Anise Myrtle

  • $32.00
  • Save $32.00


Compare Prices: dōTERRA: N/A Young Living: N/A

Retail Value: $64.00

Today: $32.00

(Syzygium anisatum)

THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES: Antibacterial, Antioxidant, Antiseptic, Expectorant, Insecticide, Anesthetic, Fungicide, Antispasmodic, Nervine, Tonic

AFFINITY FOR: respiratory system, reproductive system, infections, nervous system, digestive system, skin and hair

RESONANCE: physical, mental, emotional

APPLICATION: Diffuse or vaporize, add a drop or two to the bath, apply topically with a carrier oil, or add to laundry to eliminate bad smells.

AROMATIC CONSIDERATIONS: Anise Myrtle has a licorice aroma very similar to Aniseed in smell, though a little fresher and more pleasant.

EMOTIONAL / SPIRITUAL / MENTAL ASPECTS: Emotionally, Anise Myrtle has been used effectively in the treatment of anxiety, depression, and insomnia. It is calming, soothing, and uplifting, and can be used to combat feelings of restlessness and lack of direction.

PHYSICAL ASPECTS: Anise Myrtle has been shown to have potent antimicrobial and antibacterial properties. Studies have shown it to be effective against various types of harmful bacteria, including staph infections, candida overgrowth, and various fungal infections.

Anise Myrtle is one of the highest known sources of the compound anethole, which is responsible for its flavor and aroma. This compound is also responsible for many of Anise Myrtle’s medicinal properties. Plants containing anethole have traditionally been used for chest and respiratory congestion, as well as various stomach complaints such as colic, intestinal cramps, flatulence, belching, hiccupping, acid reflux, and epigastric pain. Anise Myrtle can be used to ease reproductive, menstrual, and menopausal issues in women. It has also been used to assist with weight loss and to treat eating disorders like anorexia.

Anise Myrtle is said to be very beneficial for skin and hair. It is found in many products including skin care, anti-aging creams and serums, hair care products, shampoo, conditioner, and soaps.

GENERAL INFORMATION: Anise Myrtle is a rare Australian rainforest tree that produces an essential oil that is similar to Aniseed essential oil in fragrance, components, and therapeutic properties. Many people consider Anise Myrtle to be superior to any of the other more traditional types of Aniseed essential oil. Anise Myrtle has been demonstrated by the Australian Governments research department, RIRDC (Rural Industries and Research Development Corporation) to have upto 5 times more antioxidants than Blueberries, and it is several times higher in lutein, magnesium, calcium, manganese, and vitamin E compared to Blueberries. It is also rich in vitamin C, and folate.

PLANT FAMILY: Myrtaceae

PART UTILIZED: Leaf

EXTRACTION METHOD: steam distilled

CAUTIONS: Not for use during pregnancy. Can cause skin sensitisation.



***"Compare at prices" are retail prices that were pulled directly from the doTerra and Young Living websites at the time of this product listing. Although, we do our best to update "compare at" prices, they are subject to change and may not be 100% accurate.


We Also Recommend